CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J84684

Mr. Dana L. Trout
Trans-Trade, Inc.
P.O. Box 612369
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of an air compressor part from France or Japan

Dear Mr. Trout:

In your letter dated May 5, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sanden International (USA).

The article in question is described as a Main Line Body, part number 4562-6000. You indicate this part will be imported by your client for further assembly into finished compressors, which in turn will be used in automotive air conditioning systems. Pictures of the part were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the Main Line Body will be 8414.90.4140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of refrigerating and air conditioning compressors. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division